Who we are

FindUsInSpain our website address is: http://findusinspain.com. We are managed by BC D&D Ltd.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

Towerpoint 44 North Road

Brighton
East Sussex
BN1 1YR

Registered in England and Wales
Company Registration Number: 10832056

admin@findusinspain.com or admin@bcdd.co.uk

Additional information

Data Quality/Access

This site gives users control over their user experience and content that they may have provided. Users can freely modify or delete any content they post. Users have the ability to customize various aspects of the look and feel of the site.

What information do we collect about you?

  • We collect basic information such as names, addresses, email addresses and contact telephone number(s).
  • In addition to that, there can be much more data offered if you wish to provide this information to enhance your listing.
  • Any users under the age of 18 are not allowed to advertise on this site.
  • FindUsInSpain does not record more sensitive personal data such as racial or ethnic origin and religion – this will continue to be the case.
  • FindUsInSpain has never used sold any data for the purposes of 3rd party marketing, and never will.

Under what authority do we hold data?

We believe that we have ‘legitimate interest’ as a lawful reason for holding your data. We could not provide the services we offer without having means of communication with clients and only hold such data as is necessary to carry out that process. We have carried out a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) to reach this decision.

How will your information be used?

We use this information to enable us to carry out our function as a directory service. The use of your data does not go beyond that activity. The limit is contacting you to seek feedback on our service or additional services.

Who receives your information

Your information may be handled by various staff members in our office.  Correspondence between the office staff may be either by telephone or via an encrypted email service. We do not share your data with any third party.

How long your information will be held

We may hold your information for two years (however, we may retain it for six years where it is deemed necessary to comply with our responsibilities under the Statute of Limitations).

Where your information is stored and how it is kept secure

  • We store client information securely ‘on the cloud’ using Progress Mediation 4 All.
  • Data is stored on a Virtual Private Server – VPS, in the UK.
  • The servers are located within our hosting ® data centre.
  • Restricted physical and remote access to the servers is under strict control within the data centre.
  • Protocol IT staff, with access to the database, have signed data protection and confidentiality agreements.
  • Remote access to the database is secured using https access – for privacy and integrity of the exchanged data while in transit over the internet.
  • Key passwords and passcodes are stored encrypted within the system.
  • Client data is not currently encrypted as this is not essential to comply with GDRP and ensures that the system is as fast as possible for searching for client details
  • Invalid attempts to log onto the system are monitored, resulting in account lock out after 5 attempts.
  • Locked accounts result in warning emails to be generated to support desk.
  • The operating system is kept up to date with latest patches.

Your rights

  1. The right to be informed (about the collection/use of your data).
  2. The right of access (to your data).
  3. The right of rectification (of errors).
  4. The right to erasure (the right to be forgotten).
  5. The right to restrict processing (conditions on how your data is used).
  6. The right to data portability (not really relevant to our organisation).

You have the right to have your personal data erased if:

  1. your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which we originally collected or processed it for;
  2. we are relying on consent as our lawful basis for holding the data, and you can withdraw your consent;
  3. we are relying on legitimate interests as our basis for processing, you object to the processing of your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing;
  4. we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes and the individual objects to that processing (not applicable in our case);
  5. we have processed your personal data unlawfully (i.e. in breach of the lawfulness requirement of the 1st principle); and
  6. we have to do it to comply with a legal obligation.

Please note:  We will retain your data, for a period of time determined by the type of service we are providing and any legal obligations for us to retain data. We are happy to disclose this according to your circumstances.

How to make a complaint to us and our supervisory authority

You may submit your complaint to us in writing. We will respond to any complaint within a reasonable time and explain the reasons for our decision. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to our supervisory authority. We are supervised by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) whose contact details will be supplied to you in this instance.